Difference between revisions of "Midkine"
m |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
! {{infobox header}}| '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | ! {{infobox header}}| '''{{PAGENAME}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align="center" colspan="2" bgcolor="#ffffff" | [[Image: | + | | align="center" colspan="2" bgcolor="#ffffff" | [[Image:Midkine N.JPG|200px|Midkine N-terminal part} Image:Midkine C.JPG|200px|Midkine C-terminal part]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Substrate peptide name | | Substrate peptide name | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Reactive glutamines | | Reactive glutamines | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[TG2 reactive residues (Midkine)|Q42, Q44, Q95]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Reactive lysines | | Reactive lysines | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[TG2 reactive residues (Midkine)|K63]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Substrate sequence | | Substrate sequence | ||
Revision as of 07:27, 31 August 2007
| Template:Infobox header| Midkine | |
|---|---|
| Substrate peptide name | Midkine |
| Synonyms | Neurite outgrowth-promoting protein
Midgestation and kidney protein Amphiregulin-associated protein |
| Determination type | In vitro |
| Source | Homo sapiens |
| Subcellular localization | Extracellular, plasma |
| Swissprot ID | P21741 |
| Reactive glutamines | Q42, Q44, Q95 |
| Reactive lysines | K63 |
| Substrate sequence | GTCGAQTQRIRCR
NAQCQETIRV FGADCKYKFEN |
| Structure | 1MKN |
| Surface accessibility | ASAView pdf
ASAView txt ASAView pdf ASAView txt |
| Disorder prediction | IUPred |
| Reference | PMID:9083079 |
| Notes | It seems that Q42 and Q44 serve alternatively as glutamine donor substrates
It has enhanced activity upon crosslinking by TG2. |
| Template:Infobox header | | |