Difference between revisions of "Midkine"
m |
|||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Video | |Video | ||
| − | |{{#ev: | + | |{{#ev:dailymotion|2F4D1DzxlUuuMkXSJ|300}} |
{{#ev:youtube|5pxzPeaqAdw|100}} | {{#ev:youtube|5pxzPeaqAdw|100}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 14 September 2007
| Template:Infobox header| Midkine | |
|---|---|
| Substrate peptide name | Midkine |
| Synonyms | Neurite outgrowth-promoting protein
Midgestation and kidney protein Amphiregulin-associated protein |
| Determination type | In vitro |
| Source | Homo sapiens |
| Subcellular localization | Extracellular, plasma |
| Swissprot ID | P21741 |
| Reactive glutamines | Q42, Q44, Q95 |
| Reactive lysines | K63 |
| Substrate sequence | GTCGAQTQRIRCR
NAQCQETIRV FGADCKYKFEN |
| Structure | 1MKN |
| Surface accessibility | ASAView pdf
ASAView txt ASAView pdf ASAView txt |
| Disorder prediction | IUPred |
| Reference | PMID:9083079 |
| Notes | It seems that Q42 and Q44 serve alternatively as glutamine donor substrates
It has enhanced activity upon crosslinking by TG2. |
| Video | 2F4D1DzxlUuuMkXSJ|300}}
{{#ev:youtube|5pxzPeaqAdw|100}} |
| Template:Infobox header | | |